TravelLoopz Network Privacy Policy

Personal information collected by TRAVELLOOPZ through the TRAVELLOOPZ website is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (“the Act”). This TRAVELLOOPZ website Privacy Statement describes the ways in which the TRAVELLOOPZ website deals with personal information and other data collected through the TRAVELLOOPZ website.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Act, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including:

·  when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and

·  when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information provided by you

The TRAVELLOOPZ website may ask for your Personal Information for registration purposes and to allow us to communicate with you about products and services. Information that you disclose in online forums or other interactive media is considered by the TRAVELLOOPZ website and the common law to be public information and may therefore not be subject to protection under the Act. When you send email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our products and services.

Automatic collection of personal information

The TRAVELLOOPZ website may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by the TRAVELLOOPZ website through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; when you login and logout, when certain errors occur, the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used, your browser language. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings. When the TRAVELLOOPZ website is used without an account, or without having logged in, similar information is collected on an anonymous basis. However, certain features of the application are not available to anonymous users.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to the TRAVELLOOPZ website will be used by the TRAVELLOOPZ website for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. The TRAVELLOOPZ website is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites external to the TRAVELLOOPZ website.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to the TRAVELLOOPZ website is aggregated by the TRAVELLOOPZ website with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by the TRAVELLOOPZ website in internal reports to assist TRAVELLOOPZ identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of the TRAVELLOOPZ website and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

The TRAVELLOOPZ website will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. The TRAVELLOOPZ website may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through the TRAVELLOOPZ website which is no longer required by the TRAVELLOOPZ website and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by the TRAVELLOOPZ website. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of the TRAVELLOOPZ website or breaches of your privacy by the TRAVELLOOPZ website.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to:

TravelLoopz Network Support Officer

admin@travelloopz.com